Penguin Champions

Roll Call of Champions 1941-1969 Class History 1939-1950

Year

Skipper

Crew

Host Club, Location

North American Champ*

Location

1941

Walter Lawson

 

AYC, Annapolis, MD

Roll Call of Champions 1941-1956

 

1942-44

Suspended for WW II

 

 

 

 

1945

Walter Lawson

 Dorothy Lawson

Old Dominion Boat Club, Alexandria, VA

 

 

1946

Walter Lawson

 Dorothy Lawson

Port Washington Yacht Club, Port Washington, NY

 

 

1947

Runyon Colie, Jr.

Janet Reckord

Hampton Roads, VA

 

 

1948

Runyon Colie, Jr.

 Betsy Allen

Mantoloking, NJ

 

 

1949

Runyon Colie, Jr.

  Mary Elizabeth Pilling

AYC, Annapolis, MD

 

 

1950

Runyon Colie, Jr.

 Betsy Colie

Mantoloking, NJ

 

 

1951

George Ruby

 Leah Ruby

San Diego, California

 

 

1952

Runyon Colie, Jr.

 

Biloxi, MS

 

 

1953

Ralph Bradley

 Peg Bradley

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1954

Runyon Colie, Jr.

 Mrs. Lois Colie

BYC, Baltimore, MD

 

 

1955

Bill Seemann, III

 James Pinac Jr.

Alamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CA

 

 

1956

Bob Smith

 Bob Blatt

Biloxi, MS

 

 

1957

James Carson

 

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1958

Gardner Cox

 Barbara Cox

Mantoloking, N.J.

 

 

1959

Jay Markham

 Marilyn Markham

Alamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CA

 

 

1960

Gardner Cox

 Barbara Cox

Southern YC, New Orleans, LA

 

 

1961

Otto Scherer

 Carol Kibiger

Crescent S.C., Grosse Pointe, MI

 

 

1962

Runyon Colie, Jr.

 Betsy Colie

Sayville Yacht Club, Blue Point, NY

 

 

1963

Earl Elms

 Susan Callihan

Mission Bay Yacht Club, San Diego, CA

 

 

1964

Gardner Cox

 Barbara Cox

Southern YC, New Orleans, LA

 

 

1965

Marco Aurelio Vieria Paradeda

 

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Bruce Goldsmith, Pam Goldsmith

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

1966

Cliff Campbell

 Ann Campbell

Little Egg Harbor, NJ

 

 

1967

Bob Smith

 Beverly Smith

Alamitos Bay YC, Long Beach, CA

 

 

1968

Sandy Rapp

Mary Covell

Montreal, Canada

 

 

1969

Robert Johnstone

 Stuart Johnstone

Sheridan Shores, Wilmette, IL

 

 

1970

Claudio Biekarck

 J. Ehrensper

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Larry Leonard

Cambridge, MD

1971

Mel Reid

 

Babylon YC, Babylon, NY

 

 

1972

Martin R. Costa

 Javier Ferrario

Dillon Lake, CO

 

 

1973

Pedro Paulo Petersen

 Jorge Barcellos

Niteroi, Brazil

Skip Moorhouse & Blair Barton

Richmond County Yacht Club, Staten Island, NY

1974

Pedro Paulo Petersen

 Jorge Barcellos

Mattituck YC, NY

 

 

1975

Pedro Paulo Petersen

 Bernardo Jefferson de Oliviero

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1976

Renato Reckziegel

Jose L. D. Ribeiro

Olivios, Argentina

Shawn Kempton & Dianne Harms

Toms River YC, Toms River, NJ

1977

Gary Knapp

 Nick Risom

Richmond County Yacht Club, Staten Island, NY

 

 

1978

Gary Knapp

 Tom Danilek

Sayville YC, NY

 

 

1979

Gilberto Sasse

 Lucio Macado

Brazil

Doug Wefer & Ellen Wefer

Bay Head, NJ

1980

Doug Wefer

 Ellen Wefer

Chicago Yacht Club, Belmont Harbor

 

 

1981

Doug Wefer

 Ellen Wefer

Shelter Island, NY

 

 

1982

Carlos H. Wanderley

Thomas Scheidt

Yacht Club Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Doug Wefer & Ellen Wefer

Centerport YC, NY

1983

Doug Wefer

 Amy Wefer

Seaside Park, NJ

 

 

1984

Doug Wefer

 Kris Meyer

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1985

Louis Fernando Blos

Claudio Oliveira

Porto Allegre, Brazil

Doug Wefer & Kris Meyer

TAYC, Oxford MD

1986

Doug Wefer

 Kris Meyer

Sayville, NY

 

 

1987

Roberto Guaragna

Mauricio Milano

Toms River YC, Toms River, NJ

 

 

1988

Pepe D'elia

Marcello Conto

Niteroi, Brazil

Doug Wefer & Mary Ellen Sheelen

Cambridge, MD

1989

Neil Litman

Kathy Litman

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1990

Mark Kastel

Audrey Kaiser

Centerport, NY

 

 

1991

Thomas Burger

Laerte Sobelewski De Jesus

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Neal & Kathy Litman

Sea Side, NJ

1992

Daniel Pontes

Feline Manderbach

Cambridge, MD

 

 

1993

Sandy Rapp

Marilyn Rapp

Columbia YC, Chicago, IL

 

 

1994

Christian Franzen

Luciano Pedro Correa

Florianopolis, Brazil

Neal Litman/Kathy Litman

TAYC, Oxford, MD

1995

Neal Litman

Kathy Litman

Centerport, NY

 

 

1996

Bud Dailey, Jr.

Sue Dailey

Chicago, IL

 

 

1997

Luis Lourenco

Andre Ribeiro

Rio Grande, Brazil

Charles & Cairn Krafft

Corsica River YC, Centreville, MD

1998

Sandy Rapp

Marilyn Rapp

MRYC, St. Michaels, MD

 

 

1999

Bud Dailey

Sue Dailey

Centerport, NY

 

 

2000

John MacCausland

Erin MacCausland

Sheridan Shore Yacht Club, Wilmette, IL

 

 

2001

John MacCausland

Erin MacCausland

Tred Avon Yacht Club, Oxford, MD

 

 

2002

Steve Lavender

Sue Fornara

Miles River Yacht Club, St. Michaels, MD

 

 

2003

John MacCausland

Erin MacCausland

Sheridan Shore,

Wilmette, IL

 

 

2004

Bud Dailey

Harry Scott

TAYC, Oxford, MD

 

 

2005

Steve Lavender

Sue Fornara

WRSC, Galesville, MD

 

 

2006

Bud Dailey

Sue Dailey

CYC, Cambridge, MD

 

 

2007

Bud Dailey

Christian Ostberg

TAYC, Oxford, MD

 

 

2008

Michael Hecky

Rachel Hecky

SSA, Annapolis, MD

 

 

2009

Charles Krafft

Donna McKenzie

WRSC, Galesville, MD

 

 

2010

Charles Krafft

Donna McKenzie

TAYC, Oxford, MD

 

 

2011

Charles Krafft

Donna McKenzie

SSA, Annapolis, MD

 

 

2012

Bob Findlay

Jenna Findlay

Sheridan Shore Yacht Club, Wilmette, IL

 

 

2013

Jonathan Bartlett

Caroline McNeil

Miles River Yacht Club, St. Michaels, MD

 

 

Hyperlink to results: click on year for Intls. or winners name for NA champs.

         The North American Championship was first sailed in 1965 and held only in years when the Internationals were in South America